How many types of word ideas are there?

As we know that before knowing/understanding any language, we have to understand the grammar of that language. Word ideas are very important in Hindi grammar. In this blog we will also read that what are words called? Such a group made up of two or more letters is called ‘word’, which must have some meaning. A meaningful group of words formed from the combination of sounds is called ‘words’. A meaningful combination of letters or sounds is called a ‘word’. Let us read in detail about Shabd Vichar.

Must read: Hindi Grammar – Learn Complete Hindi Grammar with Leverage Edu

definition of the word idea

What is the definition of Shabd Vichar, it is known below-

Shabd Vichar
Source: Pinterest

Shabd Vichar is the second section of Hindi grammar, under which the definition of the word, the distinction, treaty, breakThe rules relating to , conversion, construction etc. are considered.

Shbd Vichar Worksheet – Class 6,7,8

definition of word

An independent group made up of letters or letters that have a meaning, that group is called a word. Eg: Boy, Girl etc.

These words are formed by the combination of two or more letters. These combinations of letters are meaningful, which give a sense of meaning. ‘Ghar’ is a combination of two varnas, which means house, in which people live. In any case the word should be meaningful. There is no place for redundant words in grammar. Words express their meaning alone and sometimes in association with other words.

We find them in two forms-

  • One is their own unadulterated form, which in Sanskrit is called Prakriti or Pratipadika.
  • the second one who factor, gender, PromiseThe parts that tell , Purusha and Kaal are formed by putting them back and forth, which is called pada.

It quickly takes its form by mixing with other words in the sentence.

Words are formed by the combination of (i) sound and (ii) meaning. An independent meaningful sound made up of one or more letters is called a word;

like-

  • I
  • Slow
  • but
  • girl

So the words will basically be phonetic or descriptive. However, in grammar, descriptive words are more important than phonetic words. In descriptive words, only those words are important, which are meaningful, whose meaning is clear and definite. Nonsense words are not considered in grammar.

Must read: Kaal in Hindi (Kaal)

words and phrases

here words and phrases The difference should be understood. Words are formed by the combination of sounds.

For example- P + A + N + E = water.

When the same word comes as a meaningful in a sentence, it is called a phrase.

For example, bring a copy.

There are two terms in this sentence- one namecopy‘is and second verb’bring‘ Is.

classification of word ideas

The classification of Shabd Vichar is given below-

  1. Shabd Vichar on the basis of meaning
  2. Shabd Vichar on the basis of texture or composition
  3. Shabd Vichar on the basis of usage
  4. Shabd Vichar on the basis of origin

difference of words on the basis of meaning

On the basis of meaning there are two types of words, such as-

  1. meaningful words
  2. nonsense words

1. Meaningful words

Words that carry a meaning are called meaningful words, such as:

  • Rose,
  • Man,
  • Subject etc.

2. gibberish

Those words which do not make any sense or words which are meaningless are called redundant words, such as:

  • dena-vena,
  • Punch-wooka etc.

Differences of words on the basis of composition (texture)

Shabd Vichar
Source: Pinterest

On the basis of composition, there are three different types of words:

  1. slang
  2. compound words
  3. syllable words

1. slang words

Words that convey a particular meaning but become meaningless if they are broken into pieces. Such words are called orthodox words, such as-

2. compound words

Words that are formed by the combination of any two meaningful words are called compound words. Clauses of these words are also meaningful, such as-

  • home country : self + country
  • Devalaya : Dev + Aalaya
  • son : ku + son

3. Yogrudh Words

Such words which are formed by the combination of any two words and when formed give a sense of a particular meaning, those words are called Yogarudha words. Bahuvrihi Samas come under such words.

like: Dashanan: Ten-faced means Ravana,
Pankaj: Born in the mud i.e. lotus etc.

Must read: 150 Paryayvachi Shbd (Synonyms)

difference of words on the basis of usage

On the basis of usage there are two types of words-

  1. slang words
  2. unverifiable words

1. slang words

Words whose form changes according to gender, word, factor, those words are called vicarious words.

There are four vicious words –

(1) noun
(2) pronouns
(3) adjective
(4) verb

noun

(1) vegetable = vegetables, vegetables
(2) wood = girls, girls

Pronoun → you = you – yours
adjective → black = black, black
thick = thick, coarse
verb → taught, studied, taught

like

  • Gender: The child is studying. —> The girl is studying.
  • Word: The child sleeps. —–> Children sleep.
  • Factor: The baby sleeps. —> Let the baby sleep.

As you can see in the above example child is the word it is changing according to gender, word and factor.

2. Invariant words

Words on which gender, word and factor etc. do not matter and which remain unchanged. Such words are called invariable words. Invariant words are divided into four parts –

(1) adverb
(2) relational
(3) conjunction
(4) exclamation

adverb

Radha is sitting outside.
Mohan is sitting outside.

relational

Kamala will come with Rekha.
Vedanta will accompany Mohan.

conjunctive

  • Geeta and Sita are studying.
  • Ram and Mohan are studying.

exclamation

Hey! Radha is singing.
Hey! Mohan is singing.
like:

  • And
  • Slow
  • but
  • but
  • Fast
  • More

As we know but words will remain unchanged even after changing gender, word factor etc.

Must read: Anuswar in Hindi

difference of words on the basis of origin

On the basis of origin there are four types of words:

  1. similar words
  2. Tadbhav words
  3. native words
  4. foreign words

1. Similar words

Tat (his) + Sama (similar) i.e. such words which originated in Sanskrit language and started coming into use in Hindi language without any change, such words are called Tatsam words, such as-

  • flower
  • Book
  • Earth
  • region
  • Work
  • death
  • Poet
  • Mother
  • Knowledge
  • River
  • fruit
  • fire
  • Book

2. Tadbhav words

Such words which were originated from Sanskrit language but have changed form to Hindi, such words will be called Tadbhav words, such as-

  • milk —> milk
  • fire —> fire
  • task —> work
  • camphor —> camphor
  • hand —> hand

3. Indigenous words

Words that have come to Hindi from various local dialects of India are called indigenous words, such as:

  • Abdomen
  • casket
  • A round metal pot
  • turban
  • bag
  • idli
  • dosa
  • Samosa
  • Shining
  • sweet dish
  • Laddus
  • tap on
  • A dish in South Asian cuisine made of rice and lentils

All the examples given above have become prevalent due to the regional influence among the various local dialects of India, due to circumstances and requirements. These are now in Hindi.

4. Foreign words

Such words which are from languages ​​outside India but as they have been used in Hindi, those words are called foreign words. This is mainly because of our increasing association with foreign races.

  • Urdu
  • Arabic
  • Persian
  • English
  • Portuguese
  • Turkey
  • French
  • Greek

The following are examples of foreign words:

  • English: College, Pencil, Radio, Television, Doctor, Letterbox, Pan, Ticket, Machine, Cigarette, Cycle etc.
  • Persian: pomegranate, glasses, landowner, shop, court, salt, sample, sick, ice, handkerchief, man, chuckler, etc.
  • Arabic: child, rich, murder, pen, law, letter, fakir, bribe, woman, prisoner, master, poor etc.
  • Turkey: Scissors, Knife, Cannon, Gunpowder, Corpse, Inspector, Brave etc.
  • Portuguese: Pickle, alpine, cartridge, pot, key, safe, towel, lace, soap, tobacco, coffee, shirt, etc.
  • French: Police, cartoon, engineer, curfew, bugle etc.
  • Sugar: Hurricane, lychee, tea, cracker etc.
  • Greek: Telephone, telegraph, atom, delta etc.
  • Japanese: Rickshaw etc.

Must read: Sarvanam in Hindi (pronoun)

Word Ideas Important MCQs

Question 01. “Scholar” is an adjective derived from the adjective?
(a) learned
(b) creator
(c) scholarship
(d) boon

Answer: (c) Scholars

Question 02. What is the adjective of the word animal?
(a) animal
(b) animalism
(c) Animalism
(d) Pashupati

Answer: (a) animal

Question 03. Noun is not an adjective formed from the word?
(a) Roadprint
(b) kind
(c) written
(d) hungry

Answer: (a) Road Chap

Question 04. Which is an example of a compound verb?
(a) The rope got burnt.
(b) Sita is studying.
(c) You come to study every day.
(d) The child sleeps.

Answer: (c) You come every day to study.

Question 05. In which sentence is the past tense verb?
(a) The boy fell as soon as he stumbled.
(b) He goes for a walk after having tea
(c) If the students come, then the class starts
(D) is not ashamed to scold the innocent?

Answer: (b) He goes for a walk after having tea

Question 06. Which sentence does not have a transitive verb?
(a) Neha laughs
(b) Sudhir drives the car
(c) the police caught the thief
(d) give medicine to Ramu

Answer: (a) Neha laughs

Question 7. A verb which does not give a sense of action is called?
(a) motivational verb
(b) compound verb
(c) intransitive verb
(d) transitive verb

Answer: (c) intransitive verb

Question 08. The preterite verb is used?
(a) Mohan took a bath and started worshiping
(b) he read the book
(c) the child studied
(d) Vinita has been ill since yesterday

Answer: (a) Mohan took bath and started worshiping

Question 09. Which of the following is a transitive verb?
(a) laugh
(b) cry
(c) write
(d) get up

Answer: (c) write

Question 10. Which word is not an adjective derived from a noun?
(a) phenyl
(b) foggy
(c) cosmic
(d) primary

Answer: (d) Primary

Question 11. What is the adjective of fire?
(a) fire extinguisher
(b) igneous
(c) ignited
(d) Agnivesh

Answer: (b) igneous

Question 12. In which sentence are pronouns adjectives?
(a) leave some gram for me
(b) this boy is very clever
(c) Some children were asking for donations
(d) Himanshu ate five bananas

Answer: (b) This boy is very smart

Question 13. What is the word ‘Mahatmya’?
(a) verb
(b) casteist
(c) proper
(d) expressive

Answer: (d) Expressive

Question 14. What are the differences of pronouns?
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 4
(d) 7

Answer: (b) 6

Question 15. How many types of adjectives are there on the basis of condition?
(a) 5
(b) 4
(c) 3
(d) 6

Answer: (c) 3

Question 16. Which of the following is another masculine pronoun?
(a) him
(b) you
(c) you
(d) ours

Answer: (a) him

Question 17. Which of the following is not a common noun?
(a) infancy
(b) iron
(c) wood
(d) book

Answer: (a) infancy

Question 18. We should have mercy on the poor, what is the word poor in this?
(a) state adjective
(b) noun
(c) adjective
(d) verb

Answer: (b) Noun

Q.19 Which of the following is an example of a root word?
(a) milk
(b) work
(c) book
(d) hand

Answer: (d) hand

Q.20 Which of the following is not an example of a similar word?
(a) lotus
(b) Ravana
(Sajal
(d) temple

Answer: (c) Water

Source: SuccessCDs Education

FAQs

What are word thoughts?

Shabd Vichar is the second section of Hindi grammar, under which the rules related to the definition of the word, distinctions, conventions, dissections, conversions, constructions etc. are considered.

What is the definition of the word?

An independent group made up of letters or letters that have a meaning, that group is called a word.

What are words and phrases?

Here the difference between word and phrase should be understood. Words are formed by the combination of sounds.

Hope you like Shabd Vichar’s blog. If you want to study abroad then join us today Leverage Edu from the experts of 1800 572 000 Call on to book a free 30-minute session.

Leave a Comment